Are you at risk? Solidatus for PDPA

By John Berven
on Apr 26, 2020

In my fourth post, I look at Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). It broadly aligns with standards in other global legislation, albeit with some crucial differences such as control and access requests as opposed to the right to be forgotten, and Singapore’s limitations on transferring personal data overseas. 

Organisations face significant financial and reputational risk if they don't comply with PDPA and therefore need an effective data management solution to ensure they can track the personal data they have, what they are doing with it and how it moves through their systems. 

The heightened growth and focus on our data and the way it is handled will continue to accelerate, as do the sanctions for breaches. Given this, understanding the location of data and creating an operational blueprint of your organisation’s data is more powerful than ever. Building out this blueprint can then be leveraged as an investment in your business. Knowing what data is held, and where, enables better and more accurate deployment of data for business insightsensuring actionable intelligence is generated in both an optimal and compliant way. This competitive advantage will become a bigger differentiator in future as better use of data intelligence drives revenue acceleration. 

Solidatus is uniquely placed to not just enhance compliance, but to also turn compliance into an operational blueprint that can optimise data governance, whilst reducing transformational risk, reducing costs and driving efficiency.  You can request a Demo here.

Solidatus for PDPA 

By using Solidatus, an organisation gains invaluable insight into its data landscape. The tool enables users to visualise and analyse lineage showing what type of data they have and how it moves through their systems. It is impossible for senior management to be completely confident that the organisation is not inadvertently contravening some aspect of PDPA without this, leaving them open to enforcement and reputational risks.  

Organisations need a tool to help them identify required consent and ensure that the use of personal data within their firm is purposeful, appropriate and reasonable. Solidatus provides these essential elements to comply with PDPA.

Solidatus plays a vital role in PDPA by:  

  • mapping the flow of data within an organisation 
  • allowing for full transparency on how it is used 
  • laying the groundwork should regulators ever ask a business to prove their compliance 

Solidatus helps to build a digital dashboard which shows managers how personal data is being used and where it is stored. This provides a demonstrable compliance with cloud storage regulations, the Right to Access and Correction, in addition to both Do Not Call (DNC) and National Registration Identification Card (NRIC) legislation by understanding the flow and location of data. 

Solidatus_PDPA_Model

Organisations need a tool that can help them manage Consent and ensure that the use of personal data within their organisation is both appropriate and reasonable. Solidatus provides these essential elements to comply with PDPA. 

To learn more about how we can help visit our PDPA page

Request a Demo

Topics: Regulatory Compliance, Singapore, Regulation, PDPA, Data Sharing, Data Privacy, Regulatory Lineage, Personal Data

Author: John Berven

Director of APAC, John launched the Singapore office in 2019. He has extensive knowledge within the region and offers nearly 20 years of experience working in the information technology and banking industry.
Find me on:

Recent Posts

Topics

See all